QUESTION

Are there any crimes in any state that do not come with the option of probation?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is that there are many crimes that probation is not an option.  They are crimes with mandatory minimum sentences.  For instance, a conviction for criminal domestic violence 2nd Offense in South Carolina carries a mandatory sentence of at least 30 days.  There can be probation after that, but a person with that conviction must serve at least 30 days.  I suspect all states have some crimes that have mandatory minimum sentences, but you would need to check each state and each crime to know for sure.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters