QUESTION

Are there any grounds for dismissal if my husband filed an order of protection against me?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband filed an order of protection against me for himself and the children. We already had a no contact order in place. On the order, the alleged date of an incident is wrong by over a month. Other things he stated were vague and there are no allegations of abuse to the children. He also got each of the children's date of birth wrong. The children and I haven't been in this state, Minnesota for even 6 months, though he has. Is there grounds for dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Mankato, MN at Kohlmeyer Hagen Law Office Chtd.
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming you were charged with some sort of crime (you don't say what crime). The short answer is no, if your husband got a OFP (order for protection against you) it bolsters the criminal charge against you. There is no angle to move out of Minnesota, the birthdates being wrong is a mere formality. Find a good criminal defense attorney in your area immediately.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters