QUESTION

Are there any instances where you can get domestic violences expunged for first time offense with no other charges?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was falsely accused my his wife and the attorney talked him into pleaded guilty saying the woman always wins, so he did. Now he has this on his record. The wife even tried to have it dropped but they refused. Can he get it expunged after probation? (18 months) His wife left him for another man and wanted him out of the house so she said he head butted her, no marks or anything, but the police arrested him anyway.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan there is an option called 769 which results in no public record upon successful completion of probation.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan after 5 years he could apply to have it expunged.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He should have been offered a 769(4)a plea. That way it gets dismissed upon discharge from probation. Have him check with the attorney that handled it.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters