QUESTION

Are there any legal steps that I have to take on buying, customizing, and re-selling grip tape?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I recently started to work with stencils to paint custom artwork on skateboard grip tape. I had not sold any yet because I didn't want to run into legal issues, though several people have already requested some. I realize if the grip tape is completely blank on both sides (including the sticky cover which is thrown away) it becomes less of a problem to re-sell because there is no label whatsoever on it. What I was wondering was if someone could describe what I can and cannot do while redistributing the grip tape.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
So long as you are buying the grip tape and not stealing it, then you can custom paint it and sell it provided that you are not painting immoral things on the tape and there is a possibility that the people buying it think yu are associated with the grip tape company.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Once you purchase grip tape from a manufacturer you are free to modify and resell it. This remains true as long as your modifications are your own creations and not copies of someone else.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you're buying the tape legally, you can do what you want with it. However, if you intend to turn this stenciling into a business, you'll want to buy the tape in bulk from the manufacturer which resolves any issue of what you can do with the tape. Or you can just sell the stencils and let your customers install the tape themselves.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters