QUESTION

Are there any pre-prosecution diversion programs or similar options from a municipal court?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The case involves a petty misdemeanor shoplifting charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The amounts of exposure for fines or incarceration are relatively small and I doubt that municipal courts have "diversionary" programs per se. But it has its own sorts of non-incarceration programs such as taking something under advisement.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters