QUESTION

Are there any restrictions on carrying knives on your person or in your car in Arkansas?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Are there any restrictions on carrying knives on your person or in your car in Arkansas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arkansas has a law that you cannot "carry a knife as a weapon." A Knife" means any bladed hand instrument that is capable of inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing. A "Knife" includes a dirk, sword or spear in a cane, razor, ice pick, throwing star, switchblade, and butterfly knife. However, there is a defense to the crime if you are on a "journey." Generally, if you are talking about a pocket knife you are never going to get any trouble. Other than that, the facts will dictate the case.
Answered on May 11th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters