QUESTION

Are there any time limits after which a person can''t be extradited, after waiving there rights?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
The judge tells the inmate texas has ten days to pick you up, if they have not came for you after signing your rights then you will have to be released! the inmates has been in over 14 days..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would contact both a local Iowa attorney and a Texas attorney to discuss this case, as both states may have an impact upon this case.  The inmate can be held for several reasons (such as immigration, etc) and I would recommend contacting a local attorney to file for a release if appropriate.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters