QUESTION

Are they sending people to prison in Louisiana for non violent crimes during COVID? We are still in phase two.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My bf was supposed to get sentenced on April 20th but because of COVID the courts where shut down. He got a subpoena for August 12th now and we are struggling financially because of our work situation so I’m trying to figure out if they are sending him or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, even during Phase II, the Louisiana Courts are sentencing incarceration for any and all offenses that warrant imprisonment. Now whether or not your boyfriend will be getting prison time will be wholly dependent upon the charge he has been found guilty of or plead to, whether the charge is a misdemeanor or felony, and, in some cases, the judge will also take into consideration the circumstances surrounding the offense. The judges that I have been in front of recently have been a bit more lenient on their sentences due to the concerns over COVID-19 spreading in the prison population and, where they can, have leaned more heavily towards home detention in lieu of prison.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters