QUESTION

Are towing companies allowed to tow your vehicle from an apartment complex with no warning ?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I parked in my friends apartment complex in South Carolina to help her with her homework. When i came back outside a company was towing my car and said i was unauthorized because i did not have a sticker. But, I am from Ohio and had no idea about a sticker being placed in my vehicle. He was very rude and told me oh well. Isn't that like stealing? I have heard of tickets being given for parking but not towing . My friend told me nothing about a sticker. Please help me ! Thankyou
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it is a private lot, the property owners can have your car towed without warning.  They don't have to just give you a ticket.  That happens all the time in downtown Charleston.  Usually there is a sign, a notice to people, that it is a private lot and unauthorized vehicles will be towed.  Look for that sign near the entrance to the lot and that might clear up your confusion.  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters