QUESTION

Are warrants for unpaid nuisance citations in NJ automatically recalled after the citation+late fee is paid?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I forgot to pay a nuisance citation in Avalon, NJ; A couple months later, I received a notice that a warrant was issued for my arrest and that I have to turn myself into a police station. I immediately called the number on the ticket and paid the fee and late charge. Do I still need to address the warrant or will it automatically be recalled? How can I make sure this isn't on my record? I went on a long out-of-state business trip right after I received the citation and it just completely slipped my mind when I got back. I don't want this $50 ticket to turn into jail-time because of my forgetfulness! For additional background, I'm a 25 y/o female living in NYC. I've only been ticketed 2 other times: once for speeding in California 9 years ago (as a minor) and another for drinking a cider at a picnic in NY 3 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The failure to appear is a separate violation which can have more serious consequences. The warrant must be satisfied. There could be a contempt of court violation which must be addressed. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 13th, 2018 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters