QUESTION

Are we at fault if we did not have the company complete the job due since they were not equipped to handle the job?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a tree service come to our home to remove a tree. The worker climbed up the tree unharnessed and fell out of the tree from about 30 feet. The tree company had all the required insurance and we were not at fault since he wasn't harnessed. We just received a letter from a lawyer asking for our insurance policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is very confusing to me. You have homeowner's insurance and have to provide a copy of the policy to the attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters