QUESTION

Are you allowed to serve time in jail in lieu of paid fines?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If so, do you know what the rate per day is at this time? It is a larceny charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That may be possible, but the cold reality is the fine is often a small part of the funds you are going to owe after a plea or after being found guilty, if you are. The court system would much rather hae your moeny on a payment plan than to feed and house you.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters