QUESTION

Are you already convicted if you are not yet sentenced but were placed on interim probation when you enter a guilty plea?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a person enters a guilty plea in NY and is not yet sentenced but rather placed on interim probation for a year are they "convicted of a crime" at that time? Or are they convicted when they are sentenced. If the plea is for a sex offense charge do they need to register under SORA at the time of their plea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Judgment is not final until you've been sentenced, so there is not a conviction until a sentence is imposed. Usually, SORA registration takes place after sentencing when the SORA level is determined. You did not explain the reason for the interim probation, but that usually effects the plea deal.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters