QUESTION

Are you required to show your drivers license at a California DUI license checkpoint if they have no probable cause?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Combination Drivers License and Sobriety checkpoints are common in California now. I am curious if the courts have ruled if requiring an ID for the driver of a car at a checkpoint is unreasonable search.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not to my knowledge. This may be more of a dexterity test to see if you fumble around getting your wallet and license than a question of your identity.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters