QUESTION

Are you still on probation after being violated and sentenced and served 6 months of the originally suspended 3 year sentence.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The incident happened in Virginia. A few months after in Maryland received a DWI. Is it still possible to be violated in Virginia or is it done with after serving time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA
1 Award
It sounds like you don't have a probation officer right now.  If you do, then obviously you are still on probation and you may be under a requirement to report the Maryland arrest.  Check your probation paperwork to see. If you don't have supervised probation right now, you might still not be out of the woods.  When the judge revoked six months of the original three-year suspended sentence, he or she likely re-suspended the remaining two years, six months, on certain terms and conditions.  Those conditions almost definitely included a period of "good behavior," which encompasses among other things that you not pick up any new convictions. The quickest way to find out if you are looking at a potential violation is to get a copy of the Order from the day you were sentenced to the six months.  That order should include all the terms and conditions under which the court re-suspended the remaining two years, six months. You should also be able to review all this with the attorney who represented you at the probation violation hearing.  Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters