QUESTION

Arrested at a casino in pa for finding a cell phone on the floor and not returning it

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
found a cell phone on the floor at a casino in pa, forgetting to turn it in before I left, i placed it in a recycle machine, went to that casino the next day and two state troopers came and got me , told meto come with them upstairs, handcuffed me to a bench , went through my purse and found a very very small amount of pot and a small pipe , after fingerprints and mug shot, they let my husband come pick me up, and told me I would be summons to court. I was not given any paperwork when I left, just the paperwork I signed on my own , s self release form, neve wanting to step inside that place again quite embarrassing . not sure if i need a lawyer or what is going to happen, I am 52 year old disabled mom , never been arrested before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will likely be charged with Theft of Mislaid Property, Simple Possession and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. You should not talk with the police further without an attorney present, even if it's the public defender.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters