QUESTION

Arrested for DUI-other after failing field sobriety test no breathalyzer was given. Do they have a legitimate case?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Charged with DUI- other substance which impaired such person's ability to operate a motor vehicle, not DUI-other; any drug or controlled substance, the possession of which is unlawful under the MS Controlled Substances LawUpon search of vehicle officer found air hose nozzle and bottle with ashes in it in my possession, which they claimed was paraphernalia. After being released I went to urgent care clinic and voluntarily took breathalyzer and drug screen which both came back clear. Do they have a case against me and with lawyer is it possible to get case dismissed based on these results as proof that I was not impaired at time of arrest? I am DOT regulated and am concerned that I may lose my job if I am found guilty of these charges. What should I do to further strengthen my case to prove I was not impaired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a Florida lawyer. In PA with no will, the inheritance will follow the state statute which favors, spouses, children, parents, siblings and on down the lineal line. All the jointly held assets will go to his joint tenant named on the account. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters