QUESTION

as a child i caught a felony in another state then i live in now can i get the case expunged in the state i live in?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Expungements - Illinois
More details to this question:
i lived in illinois moved to texas ? caught a felony auto thieft charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Based on your question, I am assuming that you were convicted of felony auto theft in Texas. If so, then you should contact an attorney licensed to practice law in the state of Texas. That attorney can best advise you if such a conviction is eligible to be expunged in the State of Texas.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters