QUESTION

As a defendant, can I take a private polygraph test to further prove my innocence in a case of a he-said-she-said?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You can, but only as part of an informal negotiation, where the State is not bound by the result bad or good.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters