QUESTION

As a domestic violence victim, the police filed the complaint and I have a subpoena, do I have to go to court?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends how you were served the subpoena. Personal served or certified mail, restricted delivery & signed for by you, then YES or risk contempt & sanctions up to & including arrest & jail time. If mailed regular 1st Class Mail, there is no proof you were served unless you acknowledge service. Be very careful, courts & local police do not like to have their time wasted. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters