QUESTION

As a felon can I defending myself or love one with a weapon

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Got shot on Father's Day in the rear and bullet in thigh,the following Sunday got fire upon. Afraid for my life and family life I had a stolen weapons. I was arrested 2 days later defending my girlfriend from a mob of people,I couldn't pull anyone off her because I was injured. I fired two shots in the air police was called I was arrested
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a convicted felon, you cannot use a gun, period.  Admitting it was a stolen gun on a public website is a bad idea.  You would be well advised to retain a criminal defense attorney.  The attorney will know criminal procedure, evidence, etc. that is beyond the grasp of a layman.  Furthermore, you should stop posting, talking, etc. without your attorney present. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates a lawyer/client relationship Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney with office in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters