QUESTION

As a Mother to an inmate in a Florida prison, how do I help her apply for parole

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
My Daughter is in her 3rd year of a 7 year sentence for a procession of methamphetamine Charge. She is an exemplary inmate and has completed several programs, including nut not limited to obtained her degree in horticulture and animal husbandry , while incarcerated. Is there a certain procedure she/we need to follow to improve her chances of an early release?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
Unfortunately for your daughter parole is not an option. In Florida when the sentencing guidelines were enacted parole was essentially abolished.  If your daughter is serving a sentence that includes a minimum mandatory she may not be entitled to gain time/good time.   Even with a minimum mandatory your daughter may entitled to gain time/good time in certain instances.  With gain time/good time she would still be required to serve 85% of her sentence. Outside of getting involved in work programs or other programs in the Department of Corrections, she does not have options for shortening her currect sentence.  If you have any questions please contact the Largey Law Firm at 352-253-0456.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters