QUESTION

As my first offense in NYC i have been charged with menacing weapon 2nd degree misdemeanor, what can i expect and is it likely to get dismissed?

Asked on May 26th, 2022 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was intoxicated and went inside a gas station to buy water and the guy behind the counter gave me problems as I was finding my money. There was a dispute and i was upset and threatened him to go behind and beat him up. I left empty handed and was arrested a few minutes later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
Each DA's Office in NYC has different plea policies, however, speaking generally if this is your first offense it is likely that you'll be able to resolve it with a non-criminal resolution to your case. With that being said, the weapon component will probably play a large role in the DA's offer on your case - as you can imagine menacing with a stick is treated much less seriously than menacing with a gun for instance. With that being said, your best bet is to go through all of the specifics of your case with your attorney and he/she will be able to best advise as to their expectations for the resolution of your case. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters