QUESTION

As power of attorney can I request a copy of my fiances discovery for the purpose of finding a lawyer? Its a criminal case in florida

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get my fiance a criminal attorney. I know very little about his case and can't answer most questions potential lawyers ask. I also don't want to talk over the jail phone about case information. As his power of attorney how could I go about obtaining his discovery? Its a criminal case in florida.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Many county clerk's offices have considerable information online that accesible to the general public. You need a power of attorney for that. Go to the clerk's website and look up your fiance's name in a record search. Im sure a lawyer who is interested in taking on the case might do a little leg work and get the infor themselves. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I believe most attorneys would not accept a power of attorney unless it stated specifivally about discovery.   The best way is probably that she direct her attorney in writing to send you a copy.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters