QUESTION

At my previous job I stole coupons, and signed a letter to pay it back, would this be on my record after I pay it?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I stole coupons from my old job and signed a restitution letter saying I would pay it back. I got a letter in the mail saying they will give me 21 days to pay it. There is no court date. It just tells me ways I can pay and how to set up payment arrangements. Will this go on my permanent record after I pay them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you are not arrested, cited or go to court, there will be no criminal record. As far as a record with your employer, they will keep it but probably not pass it on if a new employer calls them for a reference. They may however not recommend you to the new employer for for undisclosed reasons.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters