QUESTION

BACKGROUND CHECK SAYS Disposition: DISMISSED AND Offense Desc: NOT SPECIFIED. DOES THAT MEAN ITS SEALED WHEN THEY CHECK IT

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
WE ARE GETTING AN APARTMENT AND TEHY ASK THESE BACKGROUND QUESTIONS. HAVE YOU BEEN CONVICTED OF A CRIMINAL OFFENSE? OR ENTERED A PLEA OF GUILTY OR NOT GUILTY? HAVE YOU HAD ANY CRIMINAL OFFENSE DISPOSED OF IN A MANNER OTHER THAN BY ACQUITTAL OR FINDING OF NOT GUILTY? I DONT KNOW HOW TO ANSWER , MY HUSBAND WAS IN TROUBLE FOR USING DRUGS, AND IT WAS 11 YEARS AGO, HE WEN TO REHAB AND HIS CHARGES WERE DISMISSED? HOW DO I ANSWER ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your spouse should have the arrest and conviction 'expunged' from his record. the 'expungement' makes the arrest and conviction 'null and void'. after the expungement, you husband can legally answer that he has never been arrested. the cost is $1500 for an expungement. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters