QUESTION

Been charged with embezzlement. And wanted to know what's going to happen from here. First time in trouble will that have so help in the matter

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The lack of a prior record will always help but embezzlement is a serious charge and you most definitely should be seeking a criminal attorney and directing questions about the case to that person.  What I advise any person in this situation is that you should not be discussing the case with anyone other than your attorney.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Lori G. Levin
 Please contact an experienced defense attorney who is licensed in Virginia and handles white collar crime cases. It is impossible to predict what will occur from a posting on the internet. Only an attorney who reviews the charges, the evidence and the situation can properly advise you. Please contact an experienced lawyer.   This posting is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters