QUESTION

Been on the run from parole for 16 years wat can they do if i turn myself in this is in Allentown pa

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Parole and Probation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It been 16 year on a failure to report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
It is very hard to answer these types of what if questions.  There are just never enough facts.  The best answer is always going to be it depends, on your judge, on your charges, on what if anything has happened since.  As a practical matter it is likely you will be detained at least briefly.  Having an attorney arrange the surrender and be present with you at the warrant hearing can mitigate some of the worst effects of this disaster.  IF your charges at the outset were minimal it may be possible to get you released back on probation.  Most of the players from your original case are probably no longer around but if they are they will make a huge stink.  I wouldnt try to do this alone as controlling variables will substantially improve your likely outcome.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters