QUESTION

Being as it has been over twelve years ago, shouldn't the others have dropped off?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI in June, as a misdemeanor. I am now being charged as an aggravated offender. My last DUI was in 2002, I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Old DUI convictions don't "drop off" of your criminal record. If you had just 1 misdemeanor DUI conviction, you could hire an attorney to get a first-time misdemeanor DUI conviction expunged from your record after 10 years of good behavior with no other alcohol-related law enforcement contacts. But if you receive other DUIs, you're not eligible for expungement of that first DUI conviction.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters