QUESTION

Being one state has a hold on it, how do I go about clearing this up to get one in another state?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My license was revoked 13 years ago for drunk driving. I am know in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
If you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances, I encourage you to privately consult with a lawyer. If you are charged with an offense and cannot afford to pay for your own defense, the court may appoint you an attorney payable at the public's expense. You have a right to counsel. I'd recommend you hire a lawyer in the state that currently has your license suspended. Assuming your current home honors their suspension, you will first need to undue their suspension through their procedures. In some situations, it's very simple; just fill out some forms and pay some money. However, in other situations, it may be very complicated and time-consuming. Every state is different; hence, it's really important you find an experienced attorney who handles license restoration issues in that state. In Michigan, for example, if it is not just a money issue, you would need to contest the issue through the Secretary of State and ultimately, at Circuit Court, if necessary. Michigan, however, does have legal mechanisms in-place that allow people to potentially get their license back after a suspension.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to go to the jurisdiction which revoked your license rescind that you allow restoration of your privileges.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters