QUESTION

Being stalked by corworker. Have an injunction, evidence, and police and HR won't do anything. Just want it to stop. Who can help?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Provo, UT
2 Awards
Hire an attorney to bring an order to show cause as to why that person should not be held in contempt, sent to jail or fined for violating the stalking injunction. Document with the police the injunction violations, so the prosecutor may bring charges.  Violating a stalking injunction is a Class A Misdemeanor.   Jake Gunter 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 7:15 AM

This response should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship or providing legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters