QUESTION

Besides, completing those 2 things what other tools can I supply him with that may change the state’s mind and keep me home?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Battery led to 2 year probation, 30 days county, 12 anger management classes, fines and fees. I terminate in October. I was arrested for domestic violence battery misdemeanor (dropped charges right away) in July. I’ve since knocked a lot of it down and will be complete. States first offer is 15 month Doc (I think my points are 42 or 48 total) public defender feels strongly that if I have fulfilled my obligations to the technical violations that I’d have a good chance convincing the judge to terminate. After I’ve only spoken to him once over the phone, I think focus needs to be on convincing them I was wrongly accused. Either way, I plan to fulfill them shortly and request he approaches the state again. I’m working full time for the same job for 5 years. I also got the same address 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The state has made an offer, either accept it or make a counter offer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters