QUESTION

Besides invoking the 5th amendment, what are my options as a victim witness in getting the charges dropped?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was the victim of DV and right now the case is being handled by the state’s attorney for felony charges, but I don't wish to go forward with the case for several reasons main reason being that the defendant is the sole provider for our children and a felony would make it harder for him to get a job and out youngest is 2 years old. But I want to know besides invoking the 5th amendment, what are my options as a victim witness in getting the charges dropped? Without having a perjury charge or having to go to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
As a victim you do not have 5th Amendment protection. You should directly contact the prosecutor and explain your position in the hopes that there can be a reduction in the charges.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters