QUESTION

Boyfriend was found by an undercover on dating site & asked for drugs , they “claim” to have found drugs in his car which he was pulled illegally.. s

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was chatting with a girl on a dating site before we met and she asked if he could get him methamphetamines do he did, she video recorded it, and they pulled him over for driving without a license when he has a license & did so at the time. They searched his vehicle & did NOT RECOVER ANYTHING!! But yet they charged him as they did so.. He has never been showed any evidence, he didn’t have anything, they didn’t have anything.. he paid a lawyer who did not even request to see the cops dash cameras to get to the bottom of this & he is facing 30 years! And they are still sentencing him next week to this bogus charge. He was caught selling to her on video, but isn’t that entrapment? As he was on that site looking for love & he thought the girl liked him not trying to arrest him.. is it too late to withdraw a plea and hire another lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend does not have to accept the plea (whatever it is) and elect to go to trial. He can fire his lawyer and hire a new one, with the court's permission. He will pay legal fees to the new lawyer who will investigate the case. Entrapment requires that a person admit to comitting the offense, but had no pre-disposition to do it BUT FOR the repeated requests and insistence of law enforcement undercover agents. Very very tough cases to win. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters