QUESTION

Boyfriend was pulled over in my car . My tags said I had an expired license . Was it legal for them to stop him?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We look nothing alike . It was broad daylight and there's no tint on the windows . Police officer specifically looked at me in passenger seat when stating the license was expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police can 'stop' the car based upon the expired license. who received the violation ? you should receive the violation if your license is expired. did your boyfriend receive a summons ? ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters