QUESTION

ca i have my 20 year old felony conviction from pennsylvania sealed/expunged?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have lived in California for 20 years since my conviction and have become a very productive member of society. I have a Mastrers degree and I am a top tier Executive in the aerospace field. My name is on the internet regarding my arrest and having this info out there can ruin my life. I have a wife and a son who is a 4.0 student. To have this over my head when all parties/courts have been paid and that was the only time in my life that I was ever in trouble, isn't right. One mistake shouldn't ruin your life. I have made my familys life very good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you cannot make application for an expungement until you turn age 70. Your only other recourse would be to apply for a pardon.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters