QUESTION

can 2 different lawyers in same office represent me after the first lawyer removed self from case to become a judge . they still talk bout my case

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
my first public defender removed herself from my case the day before she became a judge. she passed my case on to an assistant public defender in same office. they are friends and still talk about my case with each other. could this be considered "conflict of interest?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The issue of conflict is an issue for the attorney to determine.  However, in this case, it would appear not to be a conflict unless the judge hears your case.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters