QUESTION

Can 2 felonies for possession with intent to deliver cocaine be expunged in same case if it's 10 years ago?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2016 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to get a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Not if the cases are from Michigan. Sorry. Your only possibilities are: (1) apply to the governor for a pardon; (2) file a motion with the sentencing court seeking to reverse the cases for legal error; (3) wait for the legislature to change the laws on expungement.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters