QUESTION

Can a 16 and 20 year old have legal sex in CT

Asked on Nov 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Can a 16 and 20 year old have legal sex in CT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
The Connecticut Age of Consent is 16 years old. In the United States, the age of consent is the minimum age at which an individual is considered legally old enough to consent to participation in sexual activity. Individuals aged 15 or younger in Connecticut are not legally able to consent to sexual activity, and such activity may result in prosecution for statutory rape.  You should read the statute below also.  Finally, regardless of what the law says, don't you feel creepy that you have to even ask this question? What can a 20 year old have in common with a sophmore in high school.  Despite the law, a 16 year old is a CHILD.  Think about the impact you will have on those lives.  Give it some good thought. Its a bad bad idea. Connecticut § 53a-70 (a)(2) § 53a-71 (a)(1) First-degree sexual assault to have sexual intercourse with a person under age 13 if the actor is more than two years older Second-degree sexual assault to have sexual intercourse with a person between ages 13 and 16 if the actor is more than two years older 10 to 25 years in prison with a mandatory minimum of five years if the victim is between age 10 and 16 and 10 years if the victim is under age 10. The combined sentence and special parole must equal at least 10 years Up to 20 years in prison (nine months mandatory minimum)
Answered on Nov 25th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters