QUESTION

Can a 16 year old and a 19 year old legally date in the state of Connecticut? And also being less then 3 years apart.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was wondering can a 16 year old and 19 year old who are technically less then 3 years apart date and be involved in the state of Connecticut? Is there any trouble legally with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
16 is the age of consent in Connecticut.  The 19 year old should still be made aware that there are risks if they run afoul of the parents and there may be other charges that could be made if there is any percieved wrong-doing or abuse.  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 8:59 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters