QUESTION

Can a 16 year old boy who broke into my home causing 14,000 worth of damage be forced to compensate for his damages?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mom says he is a good boy just was on acid and thought his brother was inside. Parent, step father and family he was visiting are all denying responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Yes. Doctrine of restitution.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters