QUESTION

Can a 16 year old girl send nude pictures if the age of consent is 16?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My friend is 21 and was sending nude pictures back and forth consensually with a 16 year old girl what legal act can be. I live in a state where the consensual age 16?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Age of consent re physical intimacy is not a one size fits all potential matters. The 16 year old remains a minor. The 21 year old is an adult. The 21 year old in particular is at great risk of arrest.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters