QUESTION

Can a 17-year-old male date a 14-year-old female in the state of Michigan?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
It's a little stupid in that if there is any sex it's rape automatically since children of that age are not deemed capable of intelligent consent. Further, since brains are not fully developed even in 17 year old, neither partner can act intelligently and the older male will definitely go to jail. Curiously the jail population treats sex offenders as the bottom of the pecking order and survival is definitely a question.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dating is fine. Any sexual relations is a felony and prison time is very likely in Michigan.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would not. Any sex with someone under the age of 16 will get him up to 15 years in prison And there is no chance of probation. Someone convicted of this MUST go to prison.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what "date" means. Generally the age of consent in Michigan is 16. A 17 year old should have NO sexual contact with anyone under 16 years old.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Date yes, have sex with is a different matter.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters