QUESTION

Can a 24 year old girl who was arrested for aggravated battery (deadly weapon) and False Imprisonment be acquitted

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My 24 year old daughter was recently out on bail for charges of aggravated battery (deadly weapon) and false imprisonment. She has a video of her live in boyfriend choking her and she is screaming and crying that she was unable to breathe. He also pushed her hard on to the floor and hurt her tailbone. She had marks on her throat from the strangulation and marks on her face arms and leg from him. She did not use a weapon. He was arrested for domestic battery by strangulation and has prior criminal mischief, $1,000 or more, battery, criminal mischief above 200 but below 1,000 the year before she was with him. I wanted to know if there is a possibility of her being indicted. She have assigned her a case conflict attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible. You should be taking photos daily to show the changes. Make sure you back up the photos to ensure they are safe in the event the phone is lost, broken or otherwise
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters