QUESTION

Can a attorney help for my upcoming criminal trial for sale of meth?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have no idea what to expect, I am a mother of six and need an attorney willing to set up payments. Also I have no transportation making this even more difficult. I was set up by a former friend to purchase a gram of meth and when I made purchase they arrested me on the spot, I was not in my vehicle but the seized it. I stayed in Mill jail for eight days with a 50,000 bond until I went before their judge and he lowered my bond to 5,000. Then because it was a felony charge it was bound over. My charge is possession of meth W/I man/sell/del. I have never been in any trouble besides a few driving on suspended licenses charges (they are taken care of) I want to know what to expect and to please find a lawyer I am going CRAZY with worry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are indigent, the court will appoint a lawyer to represent you but you will have to demonstrate that you are indigent and you will need to contact at least 5 lawyers in your area to discuss the case and get fee quotes. Check out AVVO.COM for lawyers in your area.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters