QUESTION

Can a bail bonds company make someone who stood good for someone if the person leaves? How?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband disappeared before he made payments or any kind of trial was done. Can the bail bonds company hold me responsible?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you did not sign the paperwork, you should not be liable. You need to review the contract that you signed with the bail bondsman.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
If you signed on the bond, then you would be responsible to pay on the bond.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally, only if you signed anything accepting responsibility.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you agreed to the bond on paper then they can come after you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are a signor/guarantor on the bond. Yes.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you signed the bail bond agreement.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters