QUESTION

Can a bail bondsman take money from my check if they have not taken me to court?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i bailed out my friends boyfriend and he became abusive toward her and last we heard he is on the run from police. I never got any letters from a court system or judge. and when i signed they told me that i probably wasn't eligible to sign since i barely had a job and was only 18 years old. i am currently homeless and am afraid they will take all of the money i make from my job. i barely make enough to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you signed a contract with the bail company, I would have to review the terms and conditions to determine your liability. However, the normal situation is that the bail company is responsible for the person who is out on bail. They must find the person or lose the bail bond. What monies do you owe the bail company ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters