QUESTION

Can a bail on class d felony of domestic abuse be set before an arraignment or formal charges have been filed?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was arrested on Saturday. Bond was assigned on Monday for $1000 with no court date or formal charges issued. I am monitored on GPS upon bonding out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Answer is yes, it is very common for jails to have bond schedules to allow folks to bond out before they get in front of a judge.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters