QUESTION

Can a battery misdemeanor offence that happened more than five years ago be expunged?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
No California convictions can be expunged.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If the term of probation was successfully completed and you have no new offenses you should be able to have it expunged.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. It cannot be expunged. It can however, be sealed. You can contact the probation department of the court in which you were charged and ask if they can help you fill out the forms to have your record (CORI) sealed. If you are unable to do this on your own, then hire a lawyer to do it for you. We get many phone calls every week looking to have their records sealed. I do not take people's money to do things they can do themselves and we typically recommend that they first try it on their own to see if they can save our legal fees. If they are sure they need assistance we are happy to take the job. Give it a try on your own. If you feel that you are over our head, or you do not qualify for automatic sealing, then give us or any lawyer you feel comfortable with a call.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
If it is your only conviction, it can be. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if its the only offense ever, or there are small offenses while committed under the age of 21.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Christina Maria Soberon-Llort
Expunction can only happen in Florida if the charges were dropped, the defendant was acquitted, or the case has been sealed for 10 years.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, it can't be expunged. Only certain types of misdemeanor convictions can be expunged after 10 years have passed since the conviction, but battery is not one of the types.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters