QUESTION

Can a bondsman for my daughter threaten and come after me for my daughters failure to appear in court

Asked on Sep 10th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have posted bond for my daughter twice She missed court, did a walk through I paid 500 on $5000 she missed court again bond was $10k I paid $1000 I did a release to take funds from cc on 1 the 2nd bond a 3rd time My kid missed court-was to do a walk through-bondsman took 1k out of my acct before my Kid was booked-when she arrived For walkthru she was told by bondsman that it was a no hold bond and to leave to do another day-my daughter has been avoiding going bondsman has $1000 of my money never used for bond told me she will not return it, now threatening to come to my home and harass my family I am caring for my parents in my home both in hospice w/ mom active dying. Bondsman wants $15k right now to cover bonds because she said she can’t work and is threatening to harass my family if I don’t pay all now What do I do I do not work I do not have that kind of money I feel bad for her want to help but she is vicious and wants money now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think you should contact the Board that license bonds people and report to them what she is doing - right away!!: Division of Insurance, Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies 1560 Broadway, Suite 850 Denver, CO 80202 Phone: 303-894-7499 | 1-800-930-3745
Answered on Sep 11th, 2019 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters